ALL SPECIAL SESSIONS WILL BE HELD IN PERSON ONLY. THERE WILL BE NO STREAMING OR RECORDING.

ALL SPECIAL SESSIONS WILL BE HELD IN PERSON ONLY. THERE WILL BE NO STREAMING OR RECORDING.

Special Panel Sessions invite leading industry, government, and academia experts to discuss the latest and emerging technologies relating to energy conversion.

Click on each title for detailed session information.

Time Titles, Organizers (*) and Speakers
Monday

12:30-2:10

SP01: SiC and GaN Applications in Electric Vehicles: Current Issues

Victor Veliadis*, Executive Director and CTO, PowerAmerica

Vincent McNeil, Director, Segment Line Powertrain Electrification, Business Line Advanced Analog,  NXP Semiconductors

Agasthya Ayachit, Senior Systems Engineer, Mercedes-Benz R&D North America

Brij Singh, Region 4 Manager, External Relationships, Deere & Co.

Llew Vaughan-Edmunds, Senior Director of Marketing, Navitas Semiconductor

Kevin Bai, Associate Professor, CURENT, University of Tennessee-Knoxville

Monday

12:30-2:10

SP02: Energy Access and Off-Grid Systems: Technology Innovation for Scalable, Affordable and Sustainable Energy Access Solutions

Sanjib Kumar Panda*, Director, Power & Energy, National University of Singapore

Issa Batarseh*, Professor, University of Central Florida

Deepak Divan, John E Pippin Chair, GRA Eminent Scholar and Director of the Center for Distributed Energy at the Georgia Institute of Technology in Atlanta, GA

Philip T. Krein, Grainger Endowed Director’s Chair in Electric Machinery and Electromechanics as Professor and Director of the Grainger Center for Electric Machinery and Electromechanics

Jelena Popović, Univ. of Twente, The Netherlands

Monday

2:20-4:25

SP03: High Efficiency, High Power Density, and Fault-Tolerant Motor and Drives for Electric Vehicles and Electric Airplanes – Similarities and Differences

Bulent Sarlioglu*, Jean van Bladel Associate Professor, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Associate Director, Wisconsin Electric Machines and Power Electronics Consortium

Ozge Taskin*, Senior electric machine designer, Ricardo UK

Ayman M. El-Refaie*, Werner Endowed Chair for Energy Sustainability, Marquette University

Michelle Witherspoon, Controls IPT Lead at GE Aviation

Hao Ge, Staff Motor Design Engineer, Tesla

Thomas Jahns, UW-Madison

Peter DeBock, US Department of Energy (DOE) ARPA-e

Xavier Collazo-Fernandez, NASA

Tuesday

8:30-10:10

SP04: Challenges and Opportunities for Lunar Surface Microgrids

Jin Wang*, Professor, The Ohio State University

Jeffrey Csank, Electrical Engineer, NASA Glenn Research Center

Josep M. Guerrero, Professor, Aalborg University

Michael Futrell, Senior Principal Engineer, Collins Aerospace

Parag Kshirsagar, Discipline Lead, Raytheon Technologies Research Center

Tuesday

8:30-10:10

SP05: New developments in Wide-Bandgap Bidirectional Switches and Applications

Victor Veliadis*, Chief Executive & CTO, PowerAmerica

Thomas M. Jahns*, Professor, University of Wisconsin – Madison

Subhashish Battacharya, Professor, North Carolina State University

Johann Kolar, Professor, ETH Zurich

Bulent Sarlioglu, Assoc. Professor, University of Wisconsin – Madison, WEMPEC

Michale Harris, CTO, Atom Power

Xiaoqing Song, Sr. Research Scientist, ABB US Corporate Research Center

Wednesday

8:30-10:10

SP06: Future Trends and Challenges in Vehicle Electrification – Part I Power Electronics and Motors

Mazharul Chowdhury*, Motor Design Engineer, General Motors

Arshan Khan*, Director- Power Electronics & Motors, CNH Industrial

Jihyun Kim*, Electric Motor Technical Specialist, General Motors

Lakshmi Gopi Reddy*, Power Electronics Technical Specialist, CNH Industrial

Ayman El-Refaie, Professor, Marquette University

Avoki Omekanda, Staff Researcher, Electric Machine & Drive Systems, General Motors

Amir Ranjbar, Senior Technical Fellow, Electrification – HV Power Electronics, Canoo

Brian McKay, Product Segment Director, Vehicle Electrification Systems, Aptiv

Saeed Siavoshani, Director, Electrification, FEV

Hossein Dadkhah, Director, Dana Corporation

Wednesday

8:30-10:10

SP07: Reliability of Power-Electronic Systems for Solar Energy

Sudip K.  Mazumder*, Professor, University of Illinois Chicago

Frede Blaabjerg, Professor, Aalborg University

Patrick McCluskey, Professor, University of Maryland at College Park

Jack D. Flicker, Principle Member of the Technical Staff, Sandia National Laboratories

Wednesday

10:30-12:10

SP08: Future Trends and Challenges in Vehicle Electrification – Part II Battery and Charging

Mazharul Chowdhury*, Motor Design Engineer, General Motors

Arshan Khan*, Director- Power Electronics & Motors, CNH Industrial

Jihyun Kim*, Electric Motor Technical Specialist, General Motors

Lakshmi Gopi Reddy*, Power Electronics Technical Specialist, CNH Industrial

Ameer Al-Janabi, Researcher, University of Cambridge

V Anand Sankaran, Director, Ford Ion Park – Battery Center of Excellence at Ford Motor Company

Mohammad Alamgir, Director of Research, LG Chem Power, Inc

Wasim Sarwar, Head of Research & Advanced Engineering, Rimac Automobili

Ahmed Mohammed, Engineering Specialist, Eaton Research Labs

Awad Syed, Director of Battery Systems, Our Next Energy (ONE)

Wednesday

10:30-12:10

SP09: Paradigm Shift towards 100% Renewables in Modern Power Systems: Theory and Practice of Grid-Forming Inverter Technologies

Xiaonan Lu*, Associate Professor, Purdue University

Jin Tan*, Senior Engineer and Distinguished Research Staff, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

John Seuss, Solar Energy Technologies Office (SETO), U.S. Department of Energy (DOE)

Abhishek Banerjee, Research Scientist, Siemens Technology

Phil Hart, Senior Engineer, General Electric Research

Wei Du, Senior Research Engineer, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Yu Li, Manager in Transmission Planning, Hawaiian Electric Corporation (HECO)

Cameron Kruse, Engineering and Technology Manager, Kauai Island Utility Cooperative (KIUC), USA

Alston Dcosta, Microgrid Solutions Engineer, AES

Wednesday

2:00-3:40

SP10: Advanced Cooling Systems for Electric Machines and Power Electronic Converters – Part I

Bulent Sarlioglu*, Jean van Bladel Associate Professor, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Associate Director, Wisconsin Electric Machines and Power Electronics Consortium

Jin Wang*, Professor, Ohio State University

Sreekant Narumanchi, Group Manager of the Advanced Power Electronics and Electric Machines Group, Center of Integrated Mobility Sciences at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Brij Singh, Technical Fellow – Power Electronics Engineering, John Deere

Jeffrey Ewanchuk, Principal Engineer in Power Electronics at Raytheon Technologies Research Center

Alan Mantooth, University of Arkansas

Wednesday

2:00-3:40

SP11: Measurement Technology Required for the Power Electronics Industry that Leads the Decarbonized Society

Christopher Scholz*, Director of Marketing, HIOKI USA

Masayuki Harano, Sensors Product Manager, HIOKI E.E., Ueda

Mike Hawes, Automotive & Energy Solutions Planning Manager at Keysight Technologies

John Tucker, Business Manager and Power Market Segment Leader, Tektronix

Ken Johnson, Director of Marketing, Product Architect, Teledyne LeCroy

Dave Gallop, Business Development Manager, Dewesoft

Chris Hewson, Managing Director, Power Electronic Measurements (PEM) Ltd

Paul R. Ohodnicki, Jr. Assoc. Professor and Director of the Advanced Magnetics for Energy and Power Development (AMPED) Consortium, University of Pittsburgh

Wednesday

4:00-5:40

SP12: Advanced Cooling Systems for Electric Machines and Power Electronic Converters – Part II

Bulent Sarlioglu*, Jean van Bladel Associate Professor, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Associate Director, Wisconsin Electric Machines and Power Electronics Consortium

Jin Wang*, Professor, Ohio State University

Sreekant Narumanchi*, Group Manager of the Advanced Power Electronics and Electric Machines Group, Center of Integrated Mobility Sciences at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Ercan M. Dede, Director of the Electronics Research Department at the Toyota Research Institute of North America

Ozge Taskin, Senior Electric Machine Designer, Ricardo

Patrick McCluskey, University of Maryland

Bidzina Kekelia, DOE NREL

Wednesday

4:00-5:40

SP13: Standard development for solid state transformer: an update on existing IEEE standards on magnetics and new standard for solid state transformer

Marco Liserre*, Professor, Kiel University

Johan Enslin*, Professor, Clemson University

Xu She*, Director of Engineering, Lunar energy

Matt Wikowski*, Vice president of magnetic technology and product development, Enachip

Zhixiang Zou*, Southeast University

George Slam, Senior Applications and Content Engineer Wurth Elektronik, Chairperson ETTC

Paul Ohodnicki,  Associate Professor, University of Pittsburgh

Rudy Wang, Senior member of technical staff, Delta Electronics

Vijay Bhavaraju, Principal engineer, Eaton Corporation

Jung-Ik Ha, Professor, Seoul National University

Alex Q. Huang, Chair professor, University of Texas Austin

Thursday

8:30-10:10

SP14: Advanced Power Electronics and Drives for Commercial Vehicle Electrifications

Akm Arafat*, Principal Control Engineer, Drive System Design Inc.

Yash Veer Singh, Eaton Research Lab

JiangBiao He, University of Kentucky

Santhosh Krishnamoorthi, Cummins Inc.

Harsha Nanjundaswamy, Global Chief Engineer, BorgWarner Inc.

Thursday

8:30-10:10

SP15: Power Electronics for Integration of MV Utility-Scale PV Systems

Juan Carlos Balda*, University of Arkansas and TC5 Chair

Ke Ma*, Shanghai Jiao Tong University and TC5 Conference Vice-Chair

Yongheng Yang*, Zhejiang University and TC5 Secretary

Adel Nasiri*, University of South Carolina and TC5 Operations Vice-Chair

John Seuss, Technology Manager for DOE Solar Energy Technologies Offices (SETO)

Ashish Kumar and Kraig Olejniczak, Wolfspeed

Jun Xu, R&D department head at Sungrow

Ariya Sangwongwanich, Aalborg University

Thursday

10:30-12:10

SP16: Towards Enhancing the Resiliency of Grid-Interactive Inverters

Robert Reedy*, Technology Manager at BGS and Contractor to DOE – SETO

Behrooz Mirafzal*, Professor, Kansas State University

Maozhong Gong, Principal Engineer, GE Research

Akanksha Singh, Senior Research Engineer, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

JiangBiao He, Assistant Professor, University of Kentucky

Thursday

10:30-12:10

SP17: GaN Integrated Circuits and Challenges Solved by Integration

Tanya Gachovska*, Senior Power Engineer MDA

Alex Lidow, CEO and co-founder of Efficient Power Conversion Corporation

Simon Li, Co- founder of GaNPower International

Mohamed Imam, Director, Concept & Device Engineering, GaN Technology at Infineon

Doug Bailey, Vice President Marketing & Applications Engineering at Power Integrations

Francesco Ferrazza, Application Engineer – STMicroelectronics