All tutorials are scheduled on Sunday, October 10.

Morning sessions run from 8:30 AM to 11:45 AM.

Afternoon sessions run from 1:30 PM to 4:45 PM.

All times are in Pacific Time, US/Canada. Schedules are subjective to change.

Topic Areas

Morning Sessions

Afternoon Sessions

Grid Forming Technology

T01 – Interaction Among the Grid-connected Converters through Their Synchronization Mechanism

Marco Lissere (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel, Germany)

Grahame Holmes (RMIT University, Australia)

Mario Paolone (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland)

Rongwu Zhu (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China)

T10 – Grid forming power converters: Concepts, implementation and analysis

Pedro Rodriguez (Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology, Luxembourg)

Xiongfei Wang (Aalborg University, Denmark)

Rolando Burgos (Virginia Tech, US)

Solar Photovoltaic Systems

T02 – Photovoltaic Systems – From Basics to Advanced Grid Supportive Control

Yongheng Yang (Zhejiang University, China)

T11 – A MATLAB/Simulink Approach of Photovoltaic Power Systems: Designing, Modeling, Simulation, and Control

Weidong Xiao (University of Sydney, Australia)

Jimmy Chih-Hsien Peng (National

University of Singapore)

Qiang Han (BC Hydro, Canada)

Grid Interconnection and Resiliency

T03 – Advances in Intelligent Solid-State DC Substations for Future Interconnected DC Grids

Rik W. De Doncker (RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany)

Jingxin Hu (RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany)

Shenghui Cui (RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany)

Johannes Voss (RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany)

Philipp Joebges (RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany)

T12 – Resiliency-Oriented Grid-Interactive Converters: Concepts, Design, and Field Implementation

Xiaonan Lu (Temple University, US)

Jin Tan (National Renewable Energy Laboratory, US)

Andy Hoke (National Renewable Energy Laboratory, US)

Lisa Qi (ABB-Hitachi Corporate Research Center, US)

Energy Storage

T04 – Applying Artificial Intelligence to Battery State Estimation

Carlos Vidal (McMaster University, Canada)

Phillip Kollmeyer (McMaster University, Canada)

Javier Gazzarri (MathWorks, US)

T13 – Design and Development of Scalable Battery Testers/Emulators and Their Applications for Future Transportation Electrification

Sheldon Williamson (Ontario Tech University, Canada)

Uday Deshpande (D&V Electronics Ltd., Canada)

Machines and Drives

T05 – Optimised electrical machine designs for e-mobility applications

Mircea Popescu (Motor Design Ltd., UK)

Philip Mellor (University of Bristol, UK)

Nick Simpson (University of Bristol, UK)

James Goss (Motor Design Ltd., UK)

Melanie Michon (Motor Design Ltd., UK)

Jonathan Godbehere (Motor Design Ltd. UK)

T14 – Wide Bandgap Power Electronics Based Electric Machine Drives

Jin Wang (The Ohio State University, US)

Yousef Abdullah (Kuwait University)

Reliability and  Electro-Thermal Design

T06 – Monitoring Power Module Degradation via Lifetime-Varying Parameters

Christoph H. van der Broeck (FEV Europe GmbH, Germany)

Timothy A. Polom (Silicon Austria Labs GmbH, Austria)

T15 – Cryogenic Power Electronics Design for Electrified Aircraft Propulsion

Fei (Fred) Wang (University of Tennessee, US)

Zheyu Zhang (Clemson University, US)

Ruirui Chen (University of Tennessee, US)

Shengyi Liu (Boeing Company, US)

Emerging WBG Switches

T07 – Emerging Bidirectional Switches and Their Impact on Future AC Power Converters and Applications

Thomas M. Jahns (University of Wisconsin – Madison, US)

Bulent Sarlioglu (University of Wisconsin – Madison, US)

Johann W. Kolar (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

Jonas Huber (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

Victor Veliadis (PowerAmerica, US)

T16 – Hybrid Semiconductor Switches based Power Modules, Converters, and Systems

Fang Luo (State University of New York at Stony Brook, US)

Jiangbiao He (University of Kentucky, US)

EMI

T08 – Pulse-Width-Modulation: with freedom to optimize EMI

Dong Jiang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)

Zicheng Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)

Qiao Li (Hunan University, China)

T17 – Conducted, near-field and radiated EMI emission mitigation for wide bandgap converters: fundamentals, modeling and solutions

Cong Li (GE Research, US)

Shuo Wang (University of Florida, US)

Design Practices

T09 – Defining, Modeling, and Optimizing for Energy Efficiency in 5G

Brian Zahnstecher (PowerRox, US)

T18 – Printed Circuit Boards in Power Converter Applications: Design Considerations and Failure Mechanisms

Ashish Arora (Exponent, US)

Yike Hu (Exponent, US

Topic Areas Morning Sessions Afternoon Sessions

Grid Forming Technology

T01 – Interaction Among the Grid-connected Converters through Their Synchronization Mechanism

Marco Lissere (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel, Germany)

Grahame Holmes (RMIT University, Australia)

Mario Paolone (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland)

Rongwu Zhu (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China)

Roberto Rosso (ENERCON, Germany)

T10 – Grid forming power converters: Concepts, implementation and analysis

Pedro Rodriguez (Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology, Luxembourg)

Xiongfei Wang (Aalborg University, Denmark)

Rolando Burgos (Virginia Tech, US)

Solar Photovoltaic Systems

T02 – Photovoltaic Systems – From Basics to Advanced Grid Supportive Control

Yongheng Yang (Zhejiang University, China)

T11 – A MATLAB/Simulink Approach of Photovoltaic Power Systems: Designing, Modeling, Simulation, and Control

Weidong Xiao (University of Sydney, Australia)

Jimmy Chih-Hsien Peng (National

University of Singapore)

Qiang Han (BC Hydro, Canada)

Grid Interconnection and Resiliency

T03 – Advances in Intelligent Solid-State DC Substations for Future Interconnected DC Grids

Rik W. De Doncker (RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany)

Jingxin Hu (RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany)

Shenghui Cui (RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany)

Johannes Voss (RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany)

Philipp Joebges (RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany)

T12 – Resiliency-Oriented Grid-Interactive Converters: Concepts, Design, and Field Implementation

Xiaonan Lu (Temple University, US)

Jin Tan (National Renewable Energy Laboratory, US)

Andy Hoke (National Renewable Energy Laboratory, US)

Lisa Qi (ABB-Hitachi Corporate Research Center, US)

Energy Storage

T04 – Applying Artificial Intelligence to Battery State Estimation

Carlos Vidal (McMaster University, Canada)

Phillip Kollmeyer (McMaster University, Canada)

Javier Gazzarri (MathWorks, US)

T13 – Design and Development of Scalable Battery Testers/Emulators and Their Applications for Future Transportation Electrification

Sheldon Williamson (Ontario Tech University, Canada)

Uday Deshpande (D&V Electronics Ltd., Canada)

Machines and Drives

T05 – Optimised electrical machine designs for e-mobility applications

Mircea Popescu (Motor Design Ltd., UK)

Philip Mellor (University of Bristol, UK)

Nick Simpson (University of Bristol, UK)

James Goss (Motor Design Ltd., UK)

Melanie Michon (Motor Design Ltd., UK)

Jonathan Godbehere (Motor Design Ltd. UK)

T14 – Wide Bandgap Power Electronics Based Electric Machine Drives

Jin Wang (The Ohio State University, US)

Yousef Abdullah (Kuwait University)

Reliability and  Electro-Thermal Design

T06 – Monitoring Power Module Degradation via Lifetime-Varying Parameters

Christoph H. van der Broeck (FEV Europe GmbH, Germany)

Timothy A. Polom (Silicon Austria Labs GmbH, Austria)

T15 – Cryogenic Power Electronics Design for Electrified Aircraft Propulsion

Fei (Fred) Wang (University of Tennessee, US)

Zheyu Zhang (Clemson University, US)

Ruirui Chen (University of Tennessee, US)

Shengyi Liu (Boeing Company, US)

Emerging WBG Switches

T07 – Emerging Bidirectional Switches and Their Impact on Future AC Power Converters and Applications

Thomas M. Jahns (University of Wisconsin – Madison, US)

Bulent Sarlioglu (University of Wisconsin – Madison, US)

Johann W. Kolar (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

Jonas Huber (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

Victor Veliadis (PowerAmerica, US)

T16 – Hybrid Semiconductor Switches based Power Modules, Converters, and Systems

Fang Luo (State University of New York at Stony Brook, US)

Jiangbiao He (University of Kentucky, US)

EMI

T08 – Pulse-Width-Modulation: with freedom to optimize EMI

Dong Jiang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)

Zicheng Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)

Qiao Li (Hunan University, China)

T17 – Conducted, near-field and radiated EMI emission mitigation for wide bandgap converters: fundamentals, modeling and solutions

Cong Li (GE Research, US)

Shuo Wang (University of Florida, US)

Design Practices

T09 – Defining, Modeling, and Optimizing for Energy Efficiency in 5G

Brian Zahnstecher (PowerRox, US)

T18 – Printed Circuit Boards in Power Converter Applications: Design Considerations and Failure Mechanisms

Ashish Arora (Exponent, US)

Yike Hu (Exponent, US)